Foster KC2H KORE Refrigerated Counter (+2°/+8°C)

£1,849.00 £2,218.80
Availability:In Stock
SKU
KC2H-foster

Dimensions:

W1330mm
D700mm
H850mm
-
+

The Foster KC2H is a two door refrigerated counter from the KORE by Foster Gamko range, combining 280 litres of chilled storage at +2°C to +8°C with a stainless steel worktop for prep. Measuring 1330mm wide, 700mm deep and 850mm high, it adds cold storage and work surface in a single unit, and it is made in Foster's UK factory.

Foster KC2H specification

SpecificationFoster KC2H KORE
TypeTwo door refrigerated counter
Temperature range+2°C to +8°C
Gross volume280 litres
Net volume192.92 litres
Shelves supplied2 x GN 1/1 (530 x 325mm)
Dimensions (H x W x D)850 x 1330 x 700mm
Net weight101kg
Gross weight115kg
FinishStainless steel exterior and interior
Door hingesLeft door hinged left, right door hinged right
RefrigerantR290 (GWP 3)
Climate class5 (ambients up to 40°C)
Energy gradeC
Energy Efficiency Index (EEI)49.4
Annual energy consumption1,128 kWh
Energy consumption per 24 hours3.09 kWh
Electrical supply230V / 50Hz / single phase
Current1.2A
Power225W
Refrigeration systemIntegral
MobilityCastors
OptionsStainless steel back for island siting, 100mm splashback, additional shelves
Warranty2 years parts and labour

Storage below the worktop

Below the worktop, the KC2H holds 192.92 litres of usable net storage from its 280 litres gross volume, behind two doors that open outwards from the centre. Two GN 1/1 size shelves, each 530 x 325mm, are supplied, and up to six further shelves with tray slides can be added when ordering, so ingredients can be split across more levels and kept within reach of whoever is working at the counter.

Siting options

If the KC2H will stand in the middle of the kitchen rather than against a wall, a stainless steel back with unit cover can be specified for island siting in place of the standard aluminium back. For wall positions, a 100mm splashback is available to help keep the wall behind the worktop clean.

Energy grade C and hot kitchens

The KC2H is rated energy grade C, with an Energy Efficiency Index (EEI) of 49.4, and uses R290 refrigerant with a global warming potential of 3. It meets ISO Climate Class 5, so it is designed to keep working efficiently in kitchen ambients up to 40°C, which matters for a counter that often sits close to the cookline.

KC2H, KC3H or EcoPro G3?

If two doors of storage will not be enough, the KC3H adds a third door and 435 litres gross across a 1775mm length. For kitchens with very heavy use or ambients above 40°C, the EcoPro G3 EP 1/2 H is the step up, rated for ambients up to 43°C. Our KORE vs EcoPro guide compares the counters in detail.

This unit replaced the Foster Xtra XR2H

Can the Foster KC2H be used as an island counter?

Yes. Specify the stainless steel back with unit cover when ordering, in place of the standard aluminium back, so the rear of the counter is finished for island siting.

What size shelves does the Foster KC2H take?

The KC2H shelves are GN 1/1 size, measuring 530 x 325mm. Two are supplied as standard, and up to six additional nylon coated shelves with tray slides can be added as options.

How much does the Foster KC2H cost to run?

It uses 3.09 kWh in 24 hours and 1,128 kWh a year, with energy grade C. Your annual running cost is the yearly kWh figure multiplied by your electricity rate.

What has replaced the Foster Xtra XR2H counter?

The KC2H has taken over from the XR2H as part of the move from Xtra to KORE by Foster Gamko. It is a 280 litre two door refrigerated counter holding +2°C to +8°C, built in Foster's UK factory with stainless steel inside and out.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Foster KC2H KORE Refrigerated Counter (+2°/+8°C)

Related information